THE NEW YORK MUSICAL FESTIVAL ANNOUNCES 2017 WINNERS FOR THE NYMF AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE

The New York Musical Festival (NYMF) announced today the winners of the 2017 NYMF Awards for Excellence, which were awarded on Sunday, August 6, 2017 at Hudson Terrace. The 2017 NYMF Award for Best Musical Sponsored by Play-by-Play was awarded to GENERATION ME, with the Show-Score Best of Fest Awards for Readings, Concerts/Beta Musicals and Productions, going to CHRISTMAS IN HELL, DORIAN GRAY, andERROL AND FIDEL, respectively. GENERATION ME took home the most awards, with GEORAMA, ERROL AND FIDEL, and FREEDOM RIDERS taking home multiple prizes as well.
 
Show-Score.com, a new website for audiences to discover live theater in New York City, partnered with NYMF to present the Show-Score "Best of Fest" Audience Prize, an award determined by audience vote. Show-Score joins returning award sponsors Play-By-Play.
 
The 2017 NYMF Awards for Excellence were designed by Kevin Lee Allen and generously commissioned by Hugh Hayes, a longstanding NYMF Board Member and friend of the Festival. A full list of nominees and winners can be found below.
 
 
 
2017 NYMF AWARDS FOR EXCELLENCE
 
OUTSTANDING OVERALL DESIGN
Winner: Jason H. Thompson, Whitney Locher, Scott Neale, Ann Wrightson, GEORAMA
 
Nominees:
Starlet Jacobs, Heather Carey, Isabella Byrd, Shannon Slaton, ERROL AND FIDEL
Nick Solyom, Caitlin Ward, Josh Liebert, THE FOURTH MESSENGER
Lauren Mills, Vanessa Leuck, Jamie Roderick, Patrick LaChance, THE TIME MACHINE


OUTSTANDING  MUSICAL ARRANGEMENTS AND ORCHESTRATIONS
Winner: Doug Oberhamer, ERROL AND FIDEL
 
Nominees:
Jonathan Ivie, A WALL APART
Conor Keelan, GENERATION ME
Max Gordon, THE GOREE ALL-GIRL STRING BAND


OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY
Winner: Justin Boccitto, ERROL AND FIDEL
 
Nominees:
Jacob Montoya, GENERATION ME
Billy Griffin, MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY VS. THE DEVIL
Enrique Brown, TEMPLE OF THE SOULS


OUTSTANDING BOOK
Winner: Julie Soto, GENERATION ME
 
Nominees:
West Hyler and Matt Schatz, GEORAMA: AN AMERICAN PANORAMA TOLD ON 3 MILES OF CANVAS
Emilie Landmann and Carrie Morgan, MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY VS. THE DEVIL
Jason Jacobs, MISS BLANCHE TELLS IT ALL


OUTSTANDING LYRICS
Winner: Matt Schatz with Additional Lyrics by Jack Herrick, GEORAMA
 
Nominees:
Richard Allen and Taran Gray, FREEDOM RIDERS
Julie Soto, GENERATION ME
Julie Dunlap and Sara Stotts, MOTHERFREAKINGHOOD! (MATERNAL DISCRETION ADVISED)
Tanya Shaffer with Additional Lyrics by Vienna Teng , THE FOURTH MESSENGER


OUTSTANDING MUSIC
Winner: Richard Allen and Taran Gray, FREEDOM RIDERS
 
Nominees:
Will Finan, GENERATION ME
Matt Schatz with Additional Music by Jack Herrick, GEORAMA
Artie Sievers, THE GOREE ALL-GIRL STRING BAND


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A SUPPORTING ROLE
Winners:
Randy Blair, GEORAMA
George Psomas, ERROL AND FIDEL
Nattalyee Randall, THE GOREE ALL-GIRL STRING BAND
 
Nominees:
Casey Erin Clark, PLAY LIKE A WINNER
Max Crumm, MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY VS. THE DEVL
Ciaran McCarthy, FREEDOM RIDERS
Nygel D. Robinson, FREEDOM RIDERS
Lorraine Velez, TEMPLE OF THE SOULS


OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCE IN A LEADING ROLE
Winners:
Nancy Anderson, THE FOURTH MESSENGER
Milo Manheim, GENERATION ME
Brian Charles Rooney, MISS BLANCHE TELLS IT ALL
 
Nominees:
Anthony Chatmon II, FREEDOM RIDERS
Jillian Louis, GEORAMA
Lesli Margherita, MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY VS. THE DEVIL
Lauren Patten, THE GOREE ALL-GIRL STRING BAND
Brynn Williams, FREEDOM RIDERS


OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE
Winner: GENERATION ME.Cast includes Addyson Bell, Jenna Bergman, Laila Drew, Ian Ferrell, Mateo Gonzales, Brett Hargrave, Celia Hottenstein, Milo Manheim, Will Meyers, Julia Nightingale, Anthony Norman, Dante Palminteri, Oscar Revelins, Anabella Ronson-Benenati, Deandre Sevon
 
Nominees:
FREEDOM RIDERS
MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY VS. THE DEVIL
THE GOREE ALL-GIRL STRING BAND


OUTSTANDING DIRECTION
Winner: West Hyler, GEORAMA
 
Nominees:
Michael Bello, ERROL AND FIDEL
Ryan Warren, GENERATION ME
Matt August, THE FOURTH MESSENGER
Tom Caruso, MATTHEW McCONAUGHEY VS. THE DEVIL


BEST MUSICAL SPONSORED BY PLAY-BY-PLAY
Winner: GENERATION ME -Book by Julie Soto; Music by Will Finan; Lyrics by Julie Soto; Story by Julie Soto & Ryan Warren
 
Nominees:
ERROL AND FIDEL
GEORAMA: AN AMERICAN PANORAMA TOLD ON 3 MILES OF CANVAS
MATTHEW MCCONAUGHEY VS. THE DEVIL
THE GOREE ALL-GIRL STRING BAND
 
THE FOLLOWING RECEIVED OUTSTANDING INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE AWARDS:
Janet Aldrich, BEN, VIRGINIA, AND ME (THE LIBERACE MUSICAL)
Sydia Cedeño, ERROL AND FIDEL
Ian Ferrell, GENERATION ME
Julia Nightingale, GENERATION ME
Anabella Ronson-Benenati, GENERATION ME
PJ Griffith, GEORAMA
Harriet D. Foy, MOTHERFREAKINGHOOD! (MATERNAL DISCRETION ADVISED)
Tara Martinez, NIGHT TIDE
Sharon Sachs, NUMBERS NERDS
Carrie Berk, PEACE, LOVE, AND CUPCAKES
Zoe Wilson, PLAY LIKE A WINNER
 
SPECIAL CITATIONS
 
Building a Movement Through Musical Theater: The Creative Team of PEACE, LOVE, AND CUPCAKES for their partnership with NoBully.org
 
Theatre for Young Audiences: BACKBEARD
 
Extraordinary Festival Costume Design: Kurt Alger for BEN, VIRGINIA AND ME (THE LIBERACE MUSICAL)
 
Social Relevance and Impact: FREEDOM RIDERS
 
Festival Achievement in Projection Design: Kevan Loney for his work on BEN, VIRGINIA AND ME (THE LIBERACE MUSICAL); GENERATION ME; NUMBERS NERDS; and THE CADAVER SYNOD
 
2017 SHOW-SCORE BEST OF FEST AWARDS


SHOW-SCORE BEST OF FEST: READING
CHRISTMAS IN HELL
 
SHOW-SCORE BEST OF FEST: CONCERT/EVENT
DORIAN GRAY
 
SHOW-SCORE BEST OF FEST: PRODUCTION
ERROL AND FIDEL
 
AWARDS PER SHOW:
Generation Me - 8
Georama – 5
Errol and Fidel – 5
Ben Virginia And Me – 3
Freedom Riders – 2
Numbers Nerds – 2
Peace, Love, And Cupcakes - 2
The Goree All-Girl String Band – 1
The Fourth Messenger – 1
Miss Blanche Tells It All – 1
Motherfreakinghood - 1
Night Tide - 1
Play Like A Winner – 1
Christmas In Hell – 1
Dorian Gray – 1
Backbeard – 1
The Cadaver Synod - 1